Padma awards to Rajesh Khanna, Sharmila Tagore, Rahul Dravid

0
127
Nobody was named for Bharat Ratna for this year too. The last awardee was late Bhimsen Joshi in 2008

New Delhi, Jan 25 (PTI): Noted physicist Yash Pal and space scientist Roddam Narasimha were today chosen for this year’s second highest civilian honour of Padma Vibhushan while yesteryear cine stars late Rajesh Khanna and Sharmila Tagore and cricketer Rahul Dravid were selected for Padma Bhushan.

Renowned sculptor Raghunath Mohapatra and painter S Haider Raza were chosen for Padma Vibhushan as government came out with a list of 108 Padma awardees that included actress Sridevi, actors Nana Patekar and Malayalam star Madhu of Chemmeen fame and Olympians Mary Kom, Yogeshwar Dutt and Vijay Kumar.

In all four personalities were awarded Padma Vibhushan, 24 for Padma Bhushan and 80 Padma Shri. Of the awardees 24 are women, 11 belong to the category of foreigners, NRI, PIOs and posthumous.

Nobody was named for Bharat Ratna for this year too. The last awardee was late Bhimsen Joshi in 2008.

Satirist Jaspal Bhatti, who died in a road accident last year, film maker D Rama Naidu, noted South Indian playback singer S Janaki, Bharatnatyam dancer Saroja Vaidyanathan, missile scientist Dr A Sivathanu Pillai of BrahMos programme, Industrialist Adi Godrej and R Tyagarajan, former bureaucrat M K Bhan were among the 24 Padma Bhushan awardees.

Padma Bhushan

Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Adi Burjor Godrej, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud, Medicine, Maharashtra

Mangesh Padgaonkar, Literature and Education, Maharashtra

Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Literature & Education USA

Hemendra Singh Panwar, Civil Service, Madhya Pradesh

Maharaj Kishan Bhan, Civil Service, Delhi

Rahul Dravid, Sports, Karnataka

H Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur

 

Padma Shri

Gajam Anjaiah, Art, Andhra Pradesh

Swami G C D Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu, Art, Chhattisgarh

B Jayashree, Art, Karnataka

Sridevi Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra

Kailash Chandra Meher, Art, Orissa

Brahmdeo Ram Pandit, Art, Maharashtra

Vishwanath D Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art, Maharashtra

R Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji, Art, Andhra Pradesh

Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art, Tamil Nadu

Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra

Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra

P Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala

Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Maharashtra

Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam

Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim

Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra

Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra

Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra

Balwant Thakur, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

Puran Das Baul, Art, West Bengal

Rajendra Tikku, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

Pablo Bartholomew, Art, Delhi

Shri S Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan

S K M Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra

Reema Nanavati, Social Work, Gujarat

Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh

Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh

Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work, Delhi

Prof Mustansir Barma, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science, Engineering, West Bengal

Deepak B Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju, Science and Engg, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Ajay K Sood, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science & Engg, Karnataka

Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science & Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale, Science & Engineering, Maharashtra

Vandana Luthra, Trade and Industry, Delhi

Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry, Assam

Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Kalpana Saroj, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Dr Sudarshan K Aggarwal, Medicine, Delhi

Dr C Venkata S Ram alias Chitta, Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh

Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra

Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa

Prof (Dr) T V Devarajan, Medicine, Tamil Nadu

Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine, Delhi

Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine, Delhi

Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani, Medicine, Delhi

Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra

Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra

Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi

Prof (Capt) Dr M Sharaf-eAlam, Literature & Education, Bihar

Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh

J Malsawma, Literature and Education, Mizoram

Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat

Dr Rama Kant Shukla, Literature & Education, Delhi

Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi

Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education, Delhi

Nida Fazli, Literature & Education, Madhya Pradesh

Surender Kumar Sharma, Literature & Education, Delhi

Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar

Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, West Bengal